Cheshire pair secure podium place at Tour of Tameside

Reporter:

Charlie Croasdale

DAVE ALEXANDER and Ellie Robinson (pictured below) secured podium places at the Tour of Tameside.

The West Cheshire duo grabbed age group prizes at the testing four-day festival of running which featured appearances in The X Trail Race, Hell on Fell Race, Hero Half Marathon, and Hyde Seven Miles Race.

Alexander won the over 45 age group title and finished fourth overall in the men's competition with a cumulative time of three hours 29 minutes six seconds.

And Robinson posted second place in her over-45 age group and eighth position overall in the ladies competition with an overall time of 4:15:35.

Emma Howe and George Hyde combined for success at the England Athletics Track and Field Championships.

The pair impressed at the annual event staged at Bedford ahead of selection for the Youth Commonwealth Games in the Bahamas.

Howe celebrated a new personal best of 47.68m to win the u18 javelin title, while Hyde hit 17.06m for victory in the u18 shot put.

Rosemary Rogers won the over 65 women's title at the Port Sunlight 10k after posting 53:46, while West team mate Bob Freeman was fourth in his over-60 age group after clocking 44:24.

Evie Tipping and Lowri Huxley teamed up at the penultimate round of the Under 13 and Under 15 Youth Development Track and Field League at SportCity, Manchester.

Tipping, who had scored top marks for Cheshire Schools in a title-winning team performance a day earlier at the Inter-Counties Mason Trophy match at Birmingham's Alexander Stadium, continued her impressive form.

The talented teenager spun the discus to a winning mark of 22.67m at Manchester alongside u15 girls B winner and team mate Huxley who achieved 19.79m, before hitting 46.79m for victory in the hammer alongside Emma Ashcroft who finished second in the B event with 15.24m.

Anna Crayston provided important back-up for the u15 girls with a winning five metre long jump, while Michael Maxwell cleared 1-35m for success in the u15 boys B high jump.

Michael Ozoemelam powered his way to a winning put of 10.20m in the u15 boys shot, while Sammy Hollins blasted his way to a winning time of 13.5 seconds in the u13 boys B 100m.

Regan Stubbs hit 7.84m for victory in the u13 boys shot, while Ava Byrne clocked a winning time of 12.4 seconds in the u13 girls B 70m hurdles.

Isla Shillington cleared a new personal best of 1-38m for top spot in the u13 girls high jump, and Jodi Bemand launched the under 13 girls javelin to a winning mark of 21.54m. 

Fixtures this week include the Tattenhall Tough Team Event tomorrow at 7.15pm and the u17 and u20 Youth Development Track and Field League third round at Bolton on Sunday.

Email:

charlie.croasdale@nwn.co.uk

See full story in the Chester Leader

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Read