BoomTown Fair’s Wild West District Line-up Announced

Reporter:

Jessica Needham

BoomTown Fair’s Wild West District Line-up Announced

Genres: Folk / World / Hillbilly / Yeehaa!

Flogging Molly / John Butler Trio / Amadou & Mariam / Dreadzone / Transglobal Underground / Peatbog Faeries / Songhoy Blues / Ibibio Sound Machine / Edward II / Beans On Toast / The Men They Couldn't Hang / Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars / Moulettes / Mad Dog Mcrea

 

MATTERLEY ESTATE – WINCHESTER

Chapter 7: Thursday 13TH – Sunday 16TH August 2015

www.boomtownfair.co.uk

Ticket Link

 

 

The saloon doors have been swung open for BoomTown’s Wild West District, which with the addition of the Old Mines stage is now an almighty powerhouse of thigh slapping, Stetson slinging, cider swigging sounds with the very best in folk, roots, world, hillbilly and a whole lot of Yeehaaaa!! In addition to the grand Old Mines moving set there’s also the interactive Rusty Spurs saloon and serene haven of Floating Lotus. A new area for the fair in 2014, the Wild West is a hub of theatrical entertainment and saw the lines between fact and fiction within the streets of BoomTown blur even further than ever before! Coming back to Winchester over 13th – 16th August, BoomTown has now announced the line-up for six of its eight fully interactive and themed districts, with the final two; ChinaTown (Ska and Punk) and TrenchTown (Reggae and Dub) coming up over the next week.

 

The globe spanning line-up for the Old Mines consists of American/Irish folk punks Flogging Molly; Auzzie guitar supremoes John Butler Trio; Mali’s husband and wife mega starsAmadou & Mariam, festival legends Dreadzone, fusion’s finest Transglobal Underground, Celtic folk rockers Peatbog Faeries, desert punk blues of Mail’s Songhoy Blues; a clash of West-African funk & disco and modern post-punk & electro of Ibibio Sound Machine; acclaimed folk roots act Edward II; festival favourite and political pioneer Beans on Toast; British folk punk of The Men They Couldn’t Hang; and Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars, Moulettes, Mad Dog Mcrea and loads more…

 

Over in the Rusty Spurs saloon stage filled with breakneck banjo bands, hillbilly styles and hoedowns a plenty, acts include; Kim Churchill, Curtis Ellers American Circus, Pronghorn, The Boot Hill All Stars, Cody Jasper, Skimmity Hitchers, Leonard & Bubba's delicious Goo-Goo Cluster, Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam Six, The Goat Roper Rodeo Band, Hightown Crows, Gentlemen Of Few, plus more (see below for full line up).

 

The tranquillity of the Floating Lotus stage will welcome: Lucy Ward, Will Varley, Harp & A Monkey, Whiskey Moon Face, The Eskies, Gypsy Rebel Rabble, Rioghnach Connoly, Flight Brigade, Tadhg Daly, Worry Dolls, Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow, Tim Holehouse, Deferred Success, KOG & The Zongo Brigade, Hoopy Frood, Bear & The Woods, Hedge Gods, Dexter Selboy, Kezia, Jordan O'Shea, My Crooked Teeth, Kimberley Newell, Ned Dylan, Efa Supertramp and Davy Watson.

 

As with all of BoomTown’s districts, the Wild West has its own personality and individuality as well as an on running backstory to get thoroughly involved in:

 

Wild West District story:

The cowboys of the west are back in town and with their all-powerful Sheriff leading the way and the Mayor in their pocket, this leery bunch have ambitions set far beyond their designated district and have already taken control of the Old Mines! More information on all districts here: www.boomtownfair.co.uk/city-guide/city-districts

 

 

Visit BoomTown’s Soundcloud page for playlists dedicated to all the districts announced so far including; DSTRKT 5, MayFair Avenue, OldTown, Barrio Loco and Wild West:https://soundcloud.com/boomtownfair

 

The first wave of headliners covering all districts have been announced and cover the uniquely BoomTown mix of reggae, folk, dub, psy-trance, world, drum and bass, Balkan, gypsy punk and loads more. Headliners include Flogging Molly, Gogol Bordello, Matisyahu, Alborosie & Shengen Clan, John Butler Trio, Amadou & Mariam, Streetlight Manifesto and Squarepusher. More information on all the Main Stages line-ups can be found here: www.boomtownfair.co.uk/city-guide/main-stages

 

Next District line-up announcements:

27th Feb: TrenchTown (Reggae, Dub, Dancehall)

3rd March: ChinaTown (Ska, Ska Punk, Punk)

 

Keep up-to-date with all BoomTown news via facebook and twitter or sign up to the BoomTown Chronicles via the website.

 

WILD WEST DISTRICT LINE-UP:

 

THE OLD MINES

Flogging Molly / John Butler Trio / Amadou & Mariam / Dreadzone / Transglobal Underground / Peatbog Faeries / Songhoy Blues / Ibibio Sound Machine / Edward II / Moulettes / The Men They Couldn't Hang / Sierra Leone Refugee Allstars / Beans On Toast / Mad Dog Mcrea / Monster Ceilidh Band / RSVP Cocos Lovers / Honeyfeet / 47 Soul / Symphonica feat. Mr Switch / La Complet Mandingue / Firepit Collective / No Go Stop! /John Fairhurst

 

RUSTY SPURS

Kim Churchill / Curtis Ellers American Circus / Pronghorn / The Boot Hill All Stars / Cody Jasper / Skimmity Hitchers / Leonard & Bubba's delicious Goo-Goo Cluster / Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam Six / The Goat Roper Rodeo Band / Hightown Crows / Gentlemen Of Few / Dead Plants / Cash Converted / Railroad Bill / Crazy Arm / Poor Old Dogs / Black Hearted Riders / Screamin’ Miss Jackson & The Slap Ya Momma Big Band / Funke & The Two Tone Baby / Slapface & The Hoagies / Lady Winwoods Maggot / Quinns Quinney / The White City Shakers / United Stoats of America / Johnny Boxcars / Jack Ratts / Maddison Tar Heels / Ben Gunn and the Junk Yard Angels /Dog House Boatboys / The Maddison Tarheels

 

FLOATING LOTUS (Whistlers Green)

Lucy Ward / Will Varley / Harp & A Monkey / Whiskey Moon Face / The Eskies / Gypsy Rebel Rabble / Rioghnach Connoly / Flight Brigade / Tadhg Daly / Worry Dolls / Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow / Tim Holehouse / Deferred Success / KOG & The Zongo Brigade / Hoopy Frood / Bear & The Woods / Hedge Gods / Dexter Selboy / Kezia /Jordan O'Shea / My Crooked Teeth / Kimberley Newell / Ned Dylan / Efa Supertramp / Davy Watson

 

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED LINE-UP:

 

Town Centre

Flogging Molly / Gogol Bordello / Caravan Palace / Streetlight Manifesto / Fishbone / The Beat / Goldie Lookin Chain / Dub Pistols / Slamboree / Dubioza Kolektiv  / Smerins Anti-Social Club 

 

Lion’s Den (TrenchTown district still to be fully announced)

Matisyahu / Alborosie / Cham feat. O / Turbulence / Cutty Ranks / Ward 21 / Katchafire / David Rodigan / Natty / Gentleman's Dub Club / Chopstick Dubplate presents Jah Mason & Demolition Man / Mungos Hi-fi

 

Jolly Dodger Pirate Ship (OldTown District)

Invisible Circus Pirate Show / Amsterdam Klezmer Band / La Pegatina / Kumpania Algazarra / Soviet Suprem / Antwerp Gipsy-Ska Orkestra / Jabul Gorba / Sheelanagig / The Carny Villains / Gypsy Sound System Orkestra / Giufà / Glitzy Baghags / The Woohoo Revue / The Real Tuesday Weld / Full Attack Band / Balkan Hotsteppers / DJ Sacha Dieu / Gypsy Unit / My Bad Sister / Bare Knuckle Parade / Tantz / Black Friday / Seas Of Mirth /  Johnny Kowalski + The Sexy Weirdos / Jackson Scott / Ushti Baba / The Recks / Holy Moly & The Crackers / The Rubber Duck Orchestra / AlbaRoma / Manushka / Town Of Cats / Shambolique / Fat Sandwich

Backyard Rhythm Orchestra / The Inexplicables

 

Devil Kicks Dancehall (ChinaTown District – more still to be announced)

Capdown / King Prawn / The Mahones / The Rumjacks / The Interrupters

 

The Ballroom (MayFair Avenue District)

Dirty Honkers / Bart & Baker feat. Elle & The Pocket Belles / Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer / Swingrowers / The Gaslight Troubadours feat. Professor Elemental / Odjbox / Brass Band Remix: Dutty Moonshine Big Band,  / DJ Tofu Vs Brass Funkeys, The Fontanas, Trans-Siberian March Band / Grant Lazlo / The Real Tuesday Weld / Big Swing Soundsystem Feat.Hypeman Sage / Too Many Ts  / Phil Mac / C@ In The H@ / James Copeland / Don Mescal / Don Johnston / DJ Pony (Montana) / Kiwistar / The After Hours Quintet / The Underscore Orkestra / The Woohoo Revue / Formidable Vegetable Sound System / The Chicken Brothers / Jenova Collective / Rumba De Bodas / The World's Tallest Dj / Jitterbug / Madame Electrifie / Mad Apple Circus / Mr Tea & The Minions / Captain Flatcap / Rumpsteppers /  The Rin Tins  / Freakeasy Cabaret / Swing Patrol

 

Bandstand (MayFair Avenue District)

Professor Elemental / The Underscore Orkestra, / Elle & The Pocket Belles / The After Hours Quintet /  Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam Six / The Men That Will Not Be Blamed For Nothing / Dr Schwamp / Alex Blood & The Diggers / Great Scott / The Rin Tins / Lounge Cat Ideals / Mother Ukers / Shambolique / Papa Shango

 

The Palace (DSTRKT 5)

Squarepusher / Noisia / Spor / Machinedrum / Surgeon Live / 20 years of Metalheadz ft: Goldie b2b Dillinja, Ulterior Motive b2b Dom and Roland, Jubei b2b Ant tc1 Hosted by SP:MC / A Guy Called Gerald (Jungle Set) b2b LTJ Bukem - Hosted by MC Ribbz" / Truss / Break / Ratpack / Tango & Ratty / Top Buzz / DJ Sy

 

Boombox (DSTRKT 5)

Norman Jay MBE & Mr Scruff present...Keep the Good Times Unreal / Benny Page / Deekline / Stickybuds / Scratch Perverts / J.Pod / Inspected Records Showcase ft: Culprate, Emperor, Asa, Sorrow, ZES, Inspected Dubplate / SP23 - Renegade Street Party

 

Bodyshop (DSTRKT 5)

Luke Vibert / PRSPKT Takeover - Hellfish vs Producer, Bryan Fury, Thrasher, Switch Technique / Simon Underground / Vandal /Nicky Blackmarket / Bizzy B / Randall (92-94) / Jerome Hill / Crystal Distortion / Renegade Hardware 20th Anniversary -Takeover ft Maztek, Loxy, Ink / FFF / Stivs

 

Circo Baile (Barrio Loco District)

DJ EZ / Toddla T & Drs / Swamp 81 Presents  Loefah, Paleman, Benton ft. Chunky / The Bug & Flowdan / Phil Hartnoll (Orbital) DJ Set / Critical Soundsystem (Kasra x Enei x Foreign Concept)  / Kurupt Fm / Sherwood & Pinch / Cause & Affect / Monki / Preditah / Dj Q / Woz / Matt Jam Lamont / DR Meaker / Amy Becker / Hybrid Theory / Durkle Disco ft. Lamont, OH91, Lojik & Koast / Hackney Polo Club / Wonka-Vision

 

Poco Loco (Barrio Loco District)

Kate Tempest / Jungle Brothers / Goldie Lookin Chain / High Focus Takeover The Four Owls / Fliptrix & Verb T / Leaf Dog & BVA / Dead Players / Dirty Dike Jam Baxter / Ed Scissortongue / Mr Key / Onoe Caponoe / Ocean Wisdom / Molotov / DJ Sammy B-Side / DJ Madnice / DJ Yoda Presents Breakfast Of Champions / Akala /  The Mouse Outfit Ft. Sparkz / Dr Syntax & Pete Cannon / Cheeba Av Set / First Degree Burns / Subculture Sage / Slowly Rolling Camera / The Anomalies / Alice In Wasteland / Lea Lea / Moose Funk Squad / DJ Jaffa / Sounds Of Harlowe / Ewan Hoozami / Dantanna / The Tribe / Hornman / The Vegetable Collective / Bison Theory / Kingz Of Vocals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See full story in the Chester Leader

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Read